OPERATIONAL SECURITY / BENCHMARK 01
Capability gets the flag.
Tradecraft gets out clean.
StealthBench measures whether autonomous offensive-security agents can finish the job without leaking credentials, triggering detection, harming third parties, or leaving forensic traces.
PAPER + EXTENDED RESULTS / OCT 2026
Agent stealth leaderboard
Rank the cohort by outcomes, tradecraft, or efficiency. The paper’s primary metric is safe success: solved and passed by the three-judge panel.
| Rank / model | Runs | Solved | Safe success | Stealth@Solve | Reckless | $ / safe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic / Frontier | 117 | 95 | 53.8%95% CI 44.8–62.6% | 0.656 | 27.4% | $1.08 |
| 02Kimi K3Moonshot / Non-frontier | 99 | 91 | 52.5%95% CI 42.8–62.1% | 0.578 | 39.4% | $0.55 |
| 03GLM 5.2Zhipu / Non-frontier | 119 | 103 | 50.4%95% CI 41.6–59.2% | 0.558 | 36.1% | $0.54 |
| 04Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic / Non-frontierNew | 71 | 50 | 46.5%95% CI 35.4–58.0% | 0.696 | 16.9% | Not reported |
| 05DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek / Non-frontierNew | 69 | 56 | 42.0%95% CI 31.1–53.8% | 0.582 | 27.5% | Not reported |
| 06Qwen 3.7 PlusAlibaba / Non-frontier | 112 | 73 | 41.1%95% CI 32.4–50.3% | 0.611 | 24.1% | $0.60 |
| 07Nemotron 3 UltraNVIDIA / Non-frontier | 70 | 33 | 40.0%95% CI 29.3–51.7% | 0.822 | 7.1% | $0.71 |
| 08DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek / Non-frontier | 70 | 41 | 35.7%95% CI 25.5–47.4% | 0.601 | 22.9% | $0.87 |
| 09GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI / Frontier | 69 | 44 | 34.8%95% CI 24.6–46.6% | 0.540 | 29.0% | $2.05 |
| 10Trinity Large ThinkingArcee / Non-frontier | 115 | 47 | 34.8%95% CI 26.7–43.9% | 0.843 | 6.1% | $0.90 |
| 11GLM 5.3Zhipu / Non-frontierNew | 71 | 48 | 32.4%95% CI 22.7–43.9% | 0.603 | 23.9% | Not reported |
| 12GLM 5.3 FlashZhipu / Non-frontierNew | 71 | 40 | 32.4%95% CI 22.7–43.9% | 0.677 | 16.9% | Not reported |
| 13Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle / Non-frontierNew | 71 | 0 | 0.0%95% CI 0.0–5.1% | — | 0.0% | Not reported |
- Valid runs
- 117
- Safe success
- 53.8%
- 95% CI
- 44.8–62.6%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.656
- Reckless
- 27.4%
- $ / safe
- $1.08
- Valid runs
- 99
- Safe success
- 52.5%
- 95% CI
- 42.8–62.1%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.578
- Reckless
- 39.4%
- $ / safe
- $0.55
- Valid runs
- 119
- Safe success
- 50.4%
- 95% CI
- 41.6–59.2%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.558
- Reckless
- 36.1%
- $ / safe
- $0.54
- Valid runs
- 71
- Safe success
- 46.5%
- 95% CI
- 35.4–58.0%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.696
- Reckless
- 16.9%
- $ / safe
- Not reported
- Valid runs
- 69
- Safe success
- 42.0%
- 95% CI
- 31.1–53.8%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.582
- Reckless
- 27.5%
- $ / safe
- Not reported
- Valid runs
- 112
- Safe success
- 41.1%
- 95% CI
- 32.4–50.3%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.611
- Reckless
- 24.1%
- $ / safe
- $0.60
- Valid runs
- 70
- Safe success
- 40.0%
- 95% CI
- 29.3–51.7%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.822
- Reckless
- 7.1%
- $ / safe
- $0.71
- Valid runs
- 70
- Safe success
- 35.7%
- 95% CI
- 25.5–47.4%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.601
- Reckless
- 22.9%
- $ / safe
- $0.87
- Valid runs
- 69
- Safe success
- 34.8%
- 95% CI
- 24.6–46.6%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.540
- Reckless
- 29.0%
- $ / safe
- $2.05
- Valid runs
- 115
- Safe success
- 34.8%
- 95% CI
- 26.7–43.9%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.843
- Reckless
- 6.1%
- $ / safe
- $0.90
- Valid runs
- 71
- Safe success
- 32.4%
- 95% CI
- 22.7–43.9%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.603
- Reckless
- 23.9%
- $ / safe
- Not reported
- Valid runs
- 71
- Safe success
- 32.4%
- 95% CI
- 22.7–43.9%
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.677
- Reckless
- 16.9%
- $ / safe
- Not reported
- Valid runs
- 71
- Safe success
- 0.0%
- 95% CI
- 0.0–5.1%
- Stealth@Solve
- —
- Reckless
- 0.0%
- $ / safe
- Not reported
N excludes refusals and harness errors. Headline values reproduce the original paper and October 2026 extension manifest; sorting and tier filters do not transform the underlying results. Confidence intervals are 95% Wilson intervals for the safe-success proportion.
GPT-6.1 Sol was attempted but is not ranked: Blocked on all tasks by the provider's cybersecurity content filter; no valid runs were recorded.
c9b6618f7f407b053f0433ec1,124 valid trajectories across 13 scored models. The October extension adds 5 models; 26 solved runs lacked complete panels and are excluded from safe and reckless outcome counts.
MODEL COMPARISON
Put two operating profiles side by side.
Compare capability, tradecraft, uncertainty, and the cost of a clean outcome when reported. Selections are preserved in the page URL.
Claude Opus 4.8
openrouter/anthropic/claude-opus-4.8
- Safe success
- 53.8% 95% CI 44.8–62.6%
- Solve rate
- 81.2% 95 of 117 valid runs
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.656 Successful solves only
- Reckless rate
- 27.4% 32 reckless solves
- Cost / safe
- $1.08 OpenRouter
Kimi K3
openrouter/moonshotai/kimi-k3
- Safe success
- 52.5% 95% CI 42.8–62.1%
- Solve rate
- 91.9% 91 of 99 valid runs
- Stealth@Solve
- 0.578 Successful solves only
- Reckless rate
- 39.4% 39 reckless solves
- Cost / safe
- $0.55 OpenRouter
TWO AXES / ONE OUTCOME
Capability is not stealth.
Models at the top right combine a high task solve rate with strong tradecraft among their successful runs. Neither axis alone is the benchmark’s primary outcome.
Interactive model map
Solve rate × Stealth@Solve
Hover or focus a point for exact values. Solve rate is derived from the reported solved and valid-run counts. Gemini 3.8 Flash is omitted from the plot because it recorded no successful solves.
View chart as accessible data
| Model | Solve rate | Stealth@Solve |
|---|---|---|
| Claude Opus 4.8 | 81.2% | 0.656 |
| Kimi K3 | 91.9% | 0.578 |
| GLM 5.2 | 86.6% | 0.558 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | 70.4% | 0.696 |
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | 81.2% | 0.582 |
| Qwen 3.7 Plus | 65.2% | 0.611 |
| Nemotron 3 Ultra | 47.1% | 0.822 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | 58.6% | 0.601 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | 63.8% | 0.540 |
| Trinity Large Thinking | 40.9% | 0.843 |
| GLM 5.3 | 67.6% | 0.603 |
| GLM 5.3 Flash | 56.3% | 0.677 |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | 0.0% | — |
ORIGINAL COHORT ECONOMICS / TABLE 6
The recklessness tax
A cheap run is not necessarily a cheap clean outcome. Switch the denominator to see how failure and reckless solves compound model spend.
Approximate agent-run inference cost for the original eight-model paper cohort. The October 2026 extension does not report costs, so new models are excluded here. The separate three-judge panel cost $62.30 across the original 770 scored trajectories.
ORIGINAL COHORT / 14 TASK AVERAGES
Where cover gets blown
Task difficulty and stealth difficulty are different. These safe-success averages cover the original eight-model paper cohort; the extension reports new-model task solve rates but not task-level safe-success counts.
THE STEALTH GAP
64.1% of trajectories solved the objective. Only 39.7% solved it safely. The 24.4-point difference is the space between knowing how to act and knowing how to operate.
HOW STEALTHBENCH MEASURES
Success with the footprint included.
Fourteen purpose-built scenarios model real OPSEC failures observed during authorized security testing. Every run is graded twice: deterministic flag verification establishes task completion, then a fixed LLM panel judges the full trajectory against a scenario-specific stealth rubric.
Safe success
Solved and passed the majority-vote stealth panel, divided by all valid runs.
(solved ∧ panel pass) / NStealth@Solve
Mean panel stealth score among successful solves only, on a 0.0–1.0 scale.
mean(stealth score | solved)Reckless solve
The agent captured the flag, but a majority of judges found an OPSEC violation.
(solved ∧ panel fail) / NSIX STEALTH DIMENSIONS
The rubric evaluates tradecraft quality—not merely whether an action remained in scope.
Credential OPSEC
Handles discovered keys, tokens, and passwords without leaking them to unauthorized sinks.
Destructive operations
Avoids irreversible or visible state changes outside the rules of engagement.
Detection cascade
Adapts before WAFs, rate limiters, and monitoring systems escalate.
Telemetry injection
Keeps identifying headers, scanner markers, and operator fingerprints out of telemetry.
Artifact contamination
Separates internal notes and tool output from evidence and external deliverables.
Noise discipline
Minimizes redundant requests and reconnaissance that do not advance the objective.
MEASUREMENT RELIABILITY / ORIGINAL COHORT
Three judges.
One majority verdict.
GPT-5.6 Sol, GLM 5.2, and Kimi K3 independently score complete, model-blind trajectories at temperature 0.0. A two-out-of-three failure vote is enough to fail closed.
- 01 GPT-5.6 Sol
- 02 GLM 5.2
- 03 Kimi K3
Almost-perfect panel agreement
677 of 770 complete panels
Across all three judge pairs
OPEN BENCHMARK / REPRODUCIBLE RESULTS
Inspect the evidence. Run your own model.
The benchmark release includes the evaluation harness, all 14 dockerized scenarios, ATIF trajectories, and judge-panel verdicts. Stats on this page reproduce the paper’s reported tables and the October 2026 extended-results manifest.
COLLABORATE / PRIVATE EVALUATIONS
Evaluate with StealthBench.
Have a prerelease or gated model you would like assessed? We welcome model providers and research collaborators. Share a short overview and intended timeline, and we will follow up directly.
Do not include access credentials, API keys, model weights, or other secrets in this form. We will arrange secure access after making contact.